CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:1:114

Ms. Miriam Espinoza
Intradeco Apparel
9500 N.W. 108th Street
Miami, FL 33178

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watch with interchangeable bracelets from China

Dear Ms. Espinoza:

In your letter dated June 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the wrist watch with the three interchangeable bracelets was submitted with your ruling request.

Style number 95998 is a battery operated wrist watch with quartz movement. The watch movement contains no jewels. The case is made of nickel palladium plating (PNP), which you refer to as electroplating. The watch has three interchangeable plastic beaded bracelets.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division